Conference Program

*Final version of schedule below.*

Breakfast, Refreshments, and Check-In: 9:00 – 9:30

Session 1: 9:40 – 10:40

Panel 1: SCIENCE AND SCIENCE FICTION: INTERDISCIPLINARY EXCURSIONS
Location: La Crescenta Room
Moderator: Dr. Danielle Spratt

“The Uncanny Regeneration of the Twelfth Doctor: Trauma in Doctor Who
Kim Lewis (CSU Northridge)

“The String Theorist of the 17th Century: Margaret Cavendish’s Defiant Literary Voyage into a New Scientific Frontier”
John Kubler (CSU Northridge)

“The Lobotomy of Consciousness”
Sara Kras (GCC)

Panel 2: DIGITAL EXPEDITIONS
Location: Panorama City Room
Moderator: Prof. Susana Marcelo

“Coding the Light Fantastic: The Digital Translations of Yesterday”
Fowzia Sharmeen & Jesse Gray (CSU Northridge)

“Stardate 47634.44: A Digital Humanities Approach to Star Trek”
Lily Thiemens (CSU Northridge)

“The Hannah More Project”
Naz Keynejad (CSU Northridge)

Panel 3: INTERPERSONAL COMPLEXITIES: CHARTING EMOTIONAL TERRITORY
Location: Alta Dena Room
Moderator: Dr. Kent Baxter

“The Other Shore”
Eunice Kim (Otis College of Art & Design)

“FOC, a fictional tale about
A Commitment-Phobic Woman Dating in the Era of Texting and Social Media”
Jenny Troy (CSU Northridge)

Session 2: 10:50 – 11:50

Panel 1: NARRATIVE DISCOVERIES AND EMERGING SELVES
Location: Tujunga Room
Moderator: Dr. Dorothy Clark

“Truth and Tyranny”
Matthew Arnold (CSU Northridge)

“Matthew’s Journey: a Short Story”
Richard de Vere (CSU Northridge)

“Voyage to New Waters”
Sara Brock (GCC)

Panel 2: EXPLORING THE TEXT OF SELF IN CULTURE AND IDENTITY
Location: La Crescenta Room
Moderator: Dr. Santosh Khadka

“Trickster’s Wanderings in Yoknapatawpha: The Influence of the Native American Trickster on Comedy and Character in Faulkner’s As I Lay Dying
Livia Bongiovanni (CSU Dominguez Hills)

“Taste The Pages: An Examination Of The Globalization Of Cuisine and The Negotiation of Identity”
Michael Berns (CSU Northridge)

“Green Card with Love: Mary Seacole’s Journey as a British Citizen in Wonderful Adventures of Mrs. Seacole in Many Lands
Pete Chatchoomsai (CSU Northridge)

Panel 3: REMAPPING GENDER CONVENTIONS
Location: Panorama City Room
Moderator: Dr. Lauren Byler

“Curses, Comics, and Combinations: How Ranma ½ Promotes Gender Hybridity”
Hannah Schiff (CSU Northridge)

“Sentimental Yorick: Problems With Sex and Gender”
Zack Newman (CSU Fullerton)

“Unified Identity as a Destination: How Gender helps us Navigate the Social Self”
Ryan Cook (CSU Northridge)

Lunch 12:00 – 1:00

Session 3: 1:10 – 2:10

Panel 1: EDUCATION THROUGH TRAVEL: FIRST YEARS ON THEIR EXPERIENCES
Location: La Crescenta Room
Moderator: Dr. Irene Clark

“A Humbling Journey”
Isaac Yacob (CSU Northridge)

“Light Skin vs. Dark Skin”
Raquel Hamm (CSU Northridge)

“What I See When I Don’t Look”
Emily Myers (CSU Northridge)

Panel 2: ACROSS THE POND
Location: Tujunga Room
Moderator: Dr. Steven Wexler

“Lanval’s Faerie Voyage”
Melissa Williams (CSU Dominguez Hills)

“Saving Self: How Dance Serves to Revive and Reconfigure Identity Among Indians”
Shweta Saraswat (UCLA)

“Escaping the Paradox: Solving the Closed System of the Tantalus Punishment in Joseph Heller’s Catch-22
Yair Ben-Zvi (CSU Northridge)

Panel 3: NAVIGATING THE PLURALITY OF SPACE
Location: Alta Dena Room
Moderator: Dr. Viet Nguyen

“Édouard Glissant and the Moving Image: Possible Correlations”
Rodrigo Sombra (SFSU)

“The Search for Aletheia in Tao Lin’s Taipei
Andy Lara (CSU Dominguez Hills)

“Of Hands and Houses and Holdings”
Trista Payte (CSU Northridge)

Session 4: 2:20 – 3:20

Panel 1: THE RHETORIC OF LEARNING: JOURNEYS IN THE ACADEMY
Location: Alta Dena Room
Moderator: Dr. JC Lee

“Critical Genre Awareness in First Year Composition Classrooms”
Enrique Solis (CSU Northridge)

“Navigating the ‘Risks of Caring’: the Cognitive Voyages of Collaborative Learning in First-Year Composition Classrooms”
Angeline Olliff (CSU Northridge)

“Comparing Rhetoric”
Kristen Castro (CSU Northridge)

Panel 2: AMERICAN ROAD TRIP: SOCIAL MOVEMENTS ACROSS THE NATION
Location: Panorama City Room
Moderator: Dr. Anthony Dawahare

“The Doorway Effect”
Corinna McClanahan Schroeder (USC)

“Diaz’s Aurora: The Death of the American Dream”
Robin Dunn (CSU Los Angeles)

“’The South is crucifying Christ again’: the Reappropriation of the Black Christ in Harlem Renaissance Literature”
Jennifer Sanchez (CSU Northridge)

Panel 3: (TRA)VERSING LOS ANGELES
Location: Tujunga Room
Moderator: Dr. Sandra Stanley

“Marvel’s Runaways: The Multicultural Cyborgs of Los Angeles”
Jordan Guevara (CSU Northridge)

“The Rhetoric of Surf: A Lexical and Archetypal Migration of Los Angeles Counterculture into Popular Culture”
Steve Florian (CSU Northridge)

“At the Intersection of Deaf and Asian American Performativity: Deaf West Theatre & East West Players’ Adaptations of Pippin
Stephanie Lim (CSU Northridge)

Session 5: 3:30 – 4:30 – Keynote Speaker

Location: Flintridge Room

“Ethics of the Inhuman”
Dr. Viet Nguyen (Professor of English and American Studies and Ethnicity at USC)